The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GAB_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009, Indicator Survey

Gabon, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GAB_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gf9-w693
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
32065
Downloads
66
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Gabon-2009-Indicator-full
    data-

what is the highest level of education of the current top manager? (AFb7a)

Data file: Gabon-2009-Indicator-full data-

Overview

Valid: 179
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 111
End: 112
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARD
Literal question
What is the highest level of education of the current top manager?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t Know 2
1.1%
1 No Education 1
0.6%
2 Primary School 9
5%
3 Incomplete secondary school 17
9.5%
4 Secondary School 21
11.7%
5 Vocational Training 39
21.8%
6 Some university training 20
11.2%
7 Graduate degree (BA, BSc etc.) 19
10.6%
8 MBA from university in this country 3
1.7%
9 MBA from university in another country 24
13.4%
10 Ph.D, Masters from university in this country 11
6.1%
11 Ph.D, Masters from university in another country 13
7.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.