The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GAB_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009, Indicator Survey

Gabon, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GAB_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gf9-w693
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
32106
Downloads
66
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Gabon-2009-Indicator-full
    data-

how much of an obstcle is: transportation of goods, supplies, and inputs? (d30a)

Data file: Gabon-2009-Indicator-full data-

Overview

Valid: 179
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 214
End: 215
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Is transport No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Does not apply 1
0.6%
0 No Obstacle 22
12.3%
1 Minor Obstacle 39
21.8%
2 Moderate obstacle 31
17.3%
3 Major obstacle 49
27.4%
4 Very Severe Obstacle 37
20.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for 'degree of obstacle' (from 0 to 4).
2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.