The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ALB_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Albania, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2dwr-3413
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
67653
Downloads
6245
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Albania-2007--full
    data-5

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Albania-2007--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 304
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 206
End: 270
Width: 65
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) (READ OUT): The next topic is about sales and supplies.
2) SHOW CARD
Literal question
In fiscal year 2006, what were this establishment’s two main products represented by the largest proportion of annual sales? Please provide its description, ISIC code and percent of total annual sales for each one.
Description
Categories
Value Category Cases
Bakery products 4
1.3%
Bar Café 4
1.3%
Bar Restaurant 2
0.7%
Boards 3
1%
Catering and food 2
0.7%
Coffee Products 1
0.3%
Construction of Buildings and Roads 1
0.3%
Construction of Buildings, Civil Engineering 25
8.2%
Construction of Roads and Buildings 1
0.3%
Consturction and hydro-isolation of foundations 1
0.3%
Consulting in Information Technology 1
0.3%
Courier 1
0.3%
Dairy products 2
0.7%
Doors and Other metal structures 1
0.3%
Doors, Windows from Duralumin 3
1%
Electrical Instalations 1
0.3%
Fast-Food 2
0.7%
Fibres, Melamines 1
0.3%
Flour Factory 1
0.3%
Grease, Lubrificant 1
0.3%
Herbs and plants 1
0.3%
Hotel Accomodation 11
3.6%
Hydro-isolation works 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Alcoholic drinks 2
0.7%
Manufacture of Beer 4
1.3%
Manufacture of Cement 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Concrete 5
1.6%
Manufacture of Cosmetics, Creams 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Footwear 5
1.6%
Manufacture of Furniture 11
3.6%
Manufacture of Iron 3
1%
Manufacture of Macaroni 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Plastic Tubes 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Polisterol 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Soft drinks 2
0.7%
Manufacture of Tiles 1
0.3%
Manufacture of Wearing apparel 17
5.6%
Manufacture of Wine 2
0.7%
Manufacture of cardboard (paperboard) 1
0.3%
Manufacture of glass products 1
0.3%
Manufacture of metal structures 4
1.3%
Manufacture of metals 2
0.7%
Manufacture of paper and cardboard 1
0.3%
Manufacture of plastic packaging (bags) 1
0.3%
Manufacture of plastic products 3
1%
Manufacture of structures from Aluminium 2
0.7%
Manufacture of structures from Iron 1
0.3%
Mayonese, salads 1
0.3%
Meat products 5
1.6%
Motor vehicle parts 4
1.3%
Other retail sale 5
1.6%
Other wholesale 2
0.7%
Pastry & Cakes 3
1%
Printing 2
0.7%
Processing of Marble 1
0.3%
Publishing of Books 2
0.7%
Publishing of Newspapers 1
0.3%
Publishing of Periodicals 2
0.7%
Retail sale of Books 1
0.3%
Retail sale of Clothing 14
4.6%
Retail sale of Cosmetics 1
0.3%
Retail sale of Food, Beverages etc 10
3.3%
Retail sale of Footware 3
1%
Retail sale of Furniture 3
1%
Retail sale of Lighting equipment 1
0.3%
Retail sale of air-conditioning devices 1
0.3%
Retail sale of beds 1
0.3%
Retail sale of beverages 1
0.3%
Retail sale of computers 2
0.7%
Retail sale of electrical household appliances 2
0.7%
Retail sale of fruits and vegetables 1
0.3%
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass 12
3.9%
Retail sale of kitchenware 1
0.3%
Retail sale of meat products 2
0.7%
Retail sale of tiles and hydrosanitary 6
2%
Retail sale of various products 1
0.3%
Retail sale of watches 1
0.3%
Sale of devices for banking 1
0.3%
Sale of farmaceutical, medical and cosmetics 1
0.3%
Sale of fuel for cars 3
1%
Sale of generators 1
0.3%
Sale of motor vehicles 4
1.3%
Sale of wood products 1
0.3%
Seeds and plants 1
0.3%
Service of motor vehicle (maintenance & repair) 6
2%
Solar Panels, Heating & Cooling Systems 1
0.3%
Telecommunications 2
0.7%
Tiles & hidrosanitary 2
0.7%
Transport of Freights 1
0.3%
Transport of Passengers 3
1%
Travel Agencies 7
2.3%
Treatment of metals 1
0.3%
Wholesale medical devices 1
0.3%
Wholesale of Coffee 3
1%
Wholesale of Farmaceuticals 3
1%
Wholesale of Fruits, Vegetables 3
1%
Wholesale of Fuel 2
0.7%
Wholesale of Gaz 2
0.7%
Wholesale of Glass Packaging 1
0.3%
Wholesale of Soft drinks 1
0.3%
Wholesale of computers, printers and other equipment 1
0.3%
Wholesale of construction materials 3
1%
Wholesale of electrical and telecommunication parts and equipment 1
0.3%
Wholesale of food products 3
1%
Wholesale of iron 1
0.3%
Wholesale of iron products for construction 3
1%
Wholesale of textiles and clothing 1
0.3%
Wholesale of tobacco 1
0.3%
Wholesale of wine 1
0.3%
Wood products 1
0.3%
Wood products for Buildings 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
2) TOTAL DOES NOT NECESSARILY ADD UP TO 100%
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.