The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ALB_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Albania, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2dwr-3413
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
67616
Downloads
6244
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Albania-2007--full
    data-5

way by which this establishment introduced this new technology (ale6c1)

Data file: Albania-2007--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 68
Invalid: 236
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 446
End: 447
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Which of the following was the most important way this establishment introduced this new technology?
With the purchase of new machinery or equipment
By hiring personnel skilled in the operation of the new technology
Licensing from international sources
Developed or adapted internally
Transferred from parent company
Other (SPECIFY)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 0
0%
1 with the purchase of new machinery or equipment 64
94.1%
2 by hiring personnel skilled in the operation of the new tech 1
1.5%
3 licensing from international sources 2
2.9%
4 developed or adapted internally 1
1.5%
5 transferred from parent company 0
0%
6 other (specify) 0
0%
Sysmiss 236
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.