The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ALB_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Albania, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2dwr-3413
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
67428
Downloads
6244
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Albania-2007--full
    data-5

type of collateral required for the most recent loan? land, buildings (k14a)

Data file: Albania-2007--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 120
Invalid: 184
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 709
End: 710
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: READ OUT
Literal question
Referring only to this most recent loan or line of credit, what type of collateral was required?
Land, buildings under ownership of the establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 2
1.7%
1 yes 87
72.5%
2 no 31
25.8%
Sysmiss 184
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Collateral refers to property of the business or personal property of the manager or owners that is used to secure the loan in the event that the establishment defaults on its payment obligations. Collateral only refers to real property or financial assets, not to personal guarantees by third parties.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.