The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ALB_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Albania, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2dwr-3413
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
67617
Downloads
6244
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Albania-2007--full
    data-5

most serious obstacle affecting the operation of this establishment (m1a)

Data file: Albania-2007--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 304
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 781
End: 782
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
(READ OUT): The next set of questions is designed to get your opinion about the investment climate that affects your operations.
2) SHOW CARD
Literal question
You have indicated that several obstacles affect the operation and growth of this establishment. Here is a card with the obstacles I just listed. Please tell me the three that you think are currently the biggest problem, beginning with the worst of all three.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 4
1.3%
-7 not applicable 3
1%
1 access to finance (availability and cost) 22
7.2%
2 access to land 7
2.3%
3 business licensing and permits 10
3.3%
4 corruption 36
11.8%
5 courts 4
1.3%
6 crime,theft and disorder 3
1%
7 customs and trade regulations 15
4.9%
8 electricity 90
29.6%
9 inadequately educated workforce 16
5.3%
10 labor regulations 2
0.7%
11 political instability 22
7.2%
12 practices of competitors in the informal sector 42
13.8%
13 tax administration 8
2.6%
14 tax rates 18
5.9%
15 transport 2
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Self-explanatory
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.