The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ALB_2007_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F3]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2007

Albania, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ALB_2007_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2dwr-3413
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
67618
Downloads
6244
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Albania-2007--full
    data-5

second most serious obstacle (m1b)

Data file: Albania-2007--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 304
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 783
End: 784
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
You have indicated that several obstacles affect the operation and growth of this establishment. Here is a card with the obstacles I just listed. Please tell me the three that you think are currently the biggest problem, beginning with the worst of all three.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 4
1.3%
-7 not applicable 14
4.6%
1 access to finance (availability and cost) 5
1.6%
2 access to land 14
4.6%
3 business licensing and permits 4
1.3%
4 corruption 35
11.5%
5 courts 8
2.6%
6 crime,theft and disorder 9
3%
7 customs and trade regulations 15
4.9%
8 electricity 45
14.8%
9 inadequately educated workforce 38
12.5%
10 labor regulations 6
2%
11 political instability 34
11.2%
12 practices of competitors in the informal sector 28
9.2%
13 tax administration 16
5.3%
14 tax rates 24
7.9%
15 transport 5
1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.