The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / WBG_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

West Bank and Gaza, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WBG_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7rvr-gb74
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
48676
Downloads
23465
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • westbankgaza_2013_full_data

Confidence that judicial system will enforce the contractual and property right (MNAj1a)

Data file: westbankgaza_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 434
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 975
End: 976
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I am going to read a few statements describing the court system and how it could affect business. Please tell me if you Strongly disagree, Tend to disagree, Tend to agree, or Strongly agree.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (SPONTANEOUS) 34
7.8%
-7 DOES NOT APPLY(SPONTANEOUS) 62
14.3%
1 Strongly disagree 43
9.9%
2 Tend to disagree 75
17.3%
3 Tend to agree 166
38.2%
4 Strongly agree 54
12.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Confidence that judicial system will enforce the contractual and property rights
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.