The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / WBG_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

West Bank and Gaza, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WBG_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7rvr-gb74
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 30, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
48766
Downloads
23467
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • westbankgaza_2013_full_data

Spending on the acquisition of external knowledge, last 3 years (MNAo20)

Data file: westbankgaza_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 177
Invalid: 257
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1776
End: 1777
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING:
I would now like to ask you questions related to the acquisition of external knowledge and use of computers.
Literal question
During the last three years, did this establishment spend on the acquisition of external knowledge? This includes purchase or licensing of patents and non-patented inventions, know-how and other types of knowledge from other businesses or organizations.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (SPONTANEOUS) 3
1.7%
1 Yes 11
6.2%
2 No 163
92.1%
Sysmiss 257
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.