The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TON_2007_RSEIE_V01_M / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Recognised Seasonal Employer Program Impact Evaluation 2007-2010

Tonga, 2007 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TON_2007_RSEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vcxx-5c82
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 07, 2014
Last modified
Apr 07, 2014
Page views
197376
Downloads
6076
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • round1HHa
  • round1Inda
  • round2HHa
  • round2Inda
  • round3HHa
  • round3Inda
  • round4HHa
  • round4Inda
  • TongaReplicationData
  • allRSEstatus
  • IndividualDataTonga

Q1m. Convenient way to split time between home and NZ (s12q1m)

Data file: round1HHa

Overview

Valid: 161
Invalid: 287
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 117
End: 117
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
To be asked only to migrants
Literal question
There are a number of reasons people give for moving to New Zealand. For each of the following reasons, I would like you to say whether it was a very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant or very unimportant in your decision to try and participate in the RSE policy.

m. I do not want to move permanently to New Zealand but this occasion give me the chance to stay for some months in Tonga and to earn higher wages for the rest of the year in New Zealand
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1=Very important 31
19.3%
2 2=Somewhat important 76
47.2%
3 3=Somewhat unimportant 36
22.4%
4 4=Very unimportant 18
11.2%
Sysmiss 287
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
To be asked only to migrants
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.