The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TON_2007_RSEIE_V01_M / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Recognised Seasonal Employer Program Impact Evaluation 2007-2010

Tonga, 2007 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TON_2007_RSEIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vcxx-5c82
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 07, 2014
Last modified
Apr 07, 2014
Page views
197368
Downloads
6076
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • round1HHa
  • round1Inda
  • round2HHa
  • round2Inda
  • round3HHa
  • round3Inda
  • round4HHa
  • round4Inda
  • TongaReplicationData
  • allRSEstatus
  • IndividualDataTonga

Q6. What else would have been nice to know? (s9q6)

Data file: round2HHa

Overview

Valid: 78
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 622
End: 671
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Answer this section only if you have returned from working as a seasonal worker in New Zealand
Literal question
Is there anything you wish you had been told before going to New Zealand? If so, what.
Categories
Value Category Cases
10 1
1.3%
ACCOMODATION AND RATE OF PAY 1
1.3%
BUDGETTING 1
1.3%
CONDITION OF CONTRACT 1
1.3%
CONTRACT DETAILS 12
15.4%
CONTRACT DIFFER FROM WHAT ACTUALLY REVEIWED ATWORK 1
1.3%
CONTRACT NOT EXPLAINED IN DETAIL 1
1.3%
CONTRACT NOT HONOURED 6
7.7%
CONTRACT SHOULD BE EXPLAINED IN TONGA 1
1.3%
CONTRACT SHOULD HAVE BEEN EXPLAINED BETTER 1
1.3%
CONTRACT TO BE HONOURED 1
1.3%
DETAIL OF CONTRACT 3
3.8%
DETAIL OF CONTRACT NOT KNOWN 1
1.3%
DETAIL OF CONTRACTS 1
1.3%
DETAILS OF CONTACT IN TONGA 1
1.3%
DETAILS OF CONTRACT 16
20.5%
DETAILS OF CONTRACT AND RATE OF PAY 1
1.3%
DETAILS OF CONTRACT TO BE EXPLAINED IN TONGA 1
1.3%
DETAILS OF CONTRACTS 2
2.6%
DETAILS OF CONTRACTS INCLUDE DEDUCTION 1
1.3%
DETAILS OF CONTRAT NOT EXPLAINED WELL 1
1.3%
DETAILS OF PAY 1
1.3%
DIFFERENCE IN COST OF SENDING MONEY HOME 1
1.3%
FULL DETAILS OF CONTRACT AND LIVING CONDITION 1
1.3%
I WAS WORKING TO GET MONEY FOR THE FAMILY NEEDS 1
1.3%
ITS OKEY 1
1.3%
MEDICAL NEEDS 1
1.3%
N0 1
1.3%
NO 7
9%
NOT UNDERSTANDING THE CONTRACT 1
1.3%
OK 1
1.3%
OKEY 1
1.3%
OTHER JOB OPPORTUNITYIN NZ,CONTRACT DETAIL INTONGA 1
1.3%
OTHER OPPORTUNITY FOR WORK IN NZ 1
1.3%
OTHER WORK OPPORTUNITY IN NZ 1
1.3%
PAY DETAILS 1
1.3%
TO WORK HARD AND GET MONEY FOR THE FAMILY NEEDS 1
1.3%
WORK TO GET MONEY FOR MY FAMILY 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.