The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GEO_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F1]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Georgia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/yen1-wk96
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
145297
Downloads
9976
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Georgia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Georgia_working

Toilet facility (m1b_q13)

Data file: STEP Georgia_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 11171
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 401
End: 402
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information Part B: Dwelling

13) What kind of toilet facility do members of this household usually use?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 break-off 0
0%
-3 interviewer error 0
0%
1 Flush / pour type toilet connected to piped sewer system 9554
85.5%
2 Flush / pour type toilet connected to septic tank 147
1.3%
3 Flush / pour type toilet connected to pit latrine 370
3.3%
4 Flush / pour type toilet connected elsewhere/ connection unknown 16
0.1%
5 Ventilated improved pit latrine (vip) 60
0.5%
6 Pit latrine with slab 862
7.7%
7 Open pit 156
1.4%
9 Bucket toilet 3
0%
10 Closet over sea or water 0
0%
11 No facility (bush, field, etc.) 2
0%
12 Other 0
0%
19 Other 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "BUCKET TOILET" or "NO FACILITY (BUSH, FIELD, ETC.)", GOTO Q15
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.