The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GEO_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Georgia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/yen1-wk96
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
127658
Downloads
9651
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Georgia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Georgia_working

Field of highest qualification (1) (m2_q09_1)

Data file: STEP Georgia_working

Overview

Valid: 2722
Invalid: 274
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 538
End: 539
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 2: Education

9) In which field or subject is your highest qualification? (1)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 break-off 0
0%
-7 Legal skip 0
0%
-3 interviewer error 0
0%
-1 Don't know 0
0%
1 Education 156
5.7%
2 Humanities and arts 347
12.7%
3 Social and behavioral science (including economics) 117
4.3%
4 Journalism and information 22
0.8%
5 Business and administration (except secretarial and office work) including accounting, auditing 188
6.9%
6 Secretarial and office work 17
0.6%
7 Law and legal services 140
5.1%
8 Science (except computing) 33
1.2%
9 Computing/information technology 40
1.5%
10 Engineerng and engineering trades 271
10%
11 Manufacturing and processing 52
1.9%
12 Building trades and architecture 38
1.4%
13 Agriculture, forestry and fisheries 44
1.6%
14 Veterinary 15
0.6%
15 Health 298
10.9%
16 Social services 12
0.4%
17 Hotel and catering, travel and tourism, sports and leisure 32
1.2%
18 Hairdressing, beauty treatment, cosmetic services 6
0.2%
19 Cleaning, laundry, drycleaning, domestic science 1
0%
20 Transport services 31
1.1%
21 Environmental protection 5
0.2%
22 Security services 7
0.3%
23 General program or no specific fields 634
23.3%
24 Other 216
7.9%
Sysmiss 274
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
IF RECEIVED SEVERAL DIPLOMAS OR DEGREES AT THE SAME LEVEL REFER TO TWO MAIN ONES
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.