The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / GEO_2013_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Georgia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2013_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/yen1-wk96
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
168643
Downloads
10266
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Georgia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Georgia_working

Methods OTHER (m4a_q10_other)

Data file: STEP Georgia_working

Overview

Valid: 15
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1172
End: 1201
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 4: Employment, Part A: Labor Force Participation

10) Did you use the following methods to try to find work (or if waiting to start a job, to find that job)?
- OTHER
Categories
Value Category Cases
Army 1
6.7%
By myself 2
13.3%
Co-workers 1
6.7%
Error (not indicated) 3
20%
Local government 1
6.7%
Place to the government 1
6.7%
Self-governance 1
6.7%
city hall 1
6.7%
city hall announcment 1
6.7%
construction works 1
6.7%
municipality 1
6.7%
wrote letters to the city hall 1
6.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.