The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2011_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F6]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2011-2012
Wave III

Uganda, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2011_UNPS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wjg5-bg56
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 09, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
351231
Downloads
56370
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7A
  • AGSEC7B
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC8D
  • AGSEC8E
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSEC1
  • CSEC2a
  • CSEC2b
  • CSEC2c
  • CSEC2c_1
  • CSEC3_1
  • CSEC3a
  • CSEC3b
  • CSEC3c
  • CSEC3d
  • CSEC3e
  • CSEC3f
  • CSEC3g
  • CSEC3h
  • CSEC3i
  • CSEC3j
  • CSEC3k
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC3m
  • CSEC4ab
  • CSEC4c
  • CSEC4d
  • CSEC4e
  • CSEC4f
  • CSEC4g
  • CSEC4h
  • CSEC4i
  • CSEC4j
  • CSEC4k
  • CSEC4l
  • CSEC4m
  • CSEC4n
  • CSEC4o
  • CSEC4p
  • CSEC4p_B
  • CSEC4q
  • CSEC4r
  • CSEC5_1
  • CSEC5a
  • CSEC5b
  • CSEC5c
  • CSEC5d
  • CSEC5e
  • CSEC6a
  • CSEC6b
  • CSEC6c
  • CSEC6d
  • CSEC6e
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6A
  • GSEC6B
  • GSEC6C
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC10C
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC17C
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • UNPS_Geovars_1112
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • UNPS 2011-12
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • HH_SEC10_2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B

Crop Name (cropID)

Data file: AGSEC4A

Overview

Valid: 10938
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 26
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 890
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0%
111 Wheat 1
0%
112 Barley 0
0%
120 Rice 66
0.6%
130 Maize 1689
15.4%
141 Finger Millet 286
2.6%
150 Sorghum 402
3.7%
210 Beans 1748
16%
221 Field Peas 79
0.7%
222 Cow Peas 32
0.3%
223 Pigeon Peas 81
0.7%
224 Chick Peas 1
0%
310 Groundnuts 662
6.1%
320 Soya Beans 144
1.3%
330 Sun Flower 84
0.8%
340 SimSim 68
0.6%
410 Cabbage 28
0.3%
420 Tomatoes 36
0.3%
430 Carrots 0
0%
440 Onions 20
0.2%
450 Pumpkins 58
0.5%
460 Dodo 3
0%
470 Eggplants 14
0.1%
510 Sugarcane 57
0.5%
520 Cotton 79
0.7%
530 Tobacco 25
0.2%
610 Irish Potatoes 102
0.9%
620 Sweet Potatoes 895
8.2%
630 Cassava 1706
15.6%
640 Yam 89
0.8%
650 Coco Yam 2
0%
700 Oranges 28
0.3%
710 Pawpaw 16
0.1%
720 Pineapples 12
0.1%
741 Banana Food 1234
11.3%
742 Banana Beer 193
1.8%
744 Banana Sweet 137
1.3%
750 Mango 19
0.2%
760 Jackfruit 18
0.2%
770 Avocado 37
0.3%
780 Passion Fruit 3
0%
810 Coffee All 628
5.7%
820 Cocoa 29
0.3%
830 Tea 4
0%
840 Ginger 0
0%
850 Curry 0
0%
860 Oil Palm 0
0%
870 Vanilla 6
0.1%
880 Black Wattle 0
0%
890 Other 116
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.