The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2011_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F83]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2011-2012
Wave III

Uganda, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2011_UNPS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wjg5-bg56
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 09, 2014
Last modified
Aug 21, 2025
Page views
449179
Downloads
60344
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC7A
  • AGSEC7B
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC8D
  • AGSEC8E
  • AGSEC9
  • AGSEC10
  • CSEC1
  • CSEC2a
  • CSEC2b
  • CSEC2c
  • CSEC2c_1
  • CSEC3_1
  • CSEC3a
  • CSEC3b
  • CSEC3c
  • CSEC3d
  • CSEC3e
  • CSEC3f
  • CSEC3g
  • CSEC3h
  • CSEC3i
  • CSEC3j
  • CSEC3k
  • CSEC3L
  • CSEC3m
  • CSEC4ab
  • CSEC4c
  • CSEC4d
  • CSEC4e
  • CSEC4f
  • CSEC4g
  • CSEC4h
  • CSEC4i
  • CSEC4j
  • CSEC4k
  • CSEC4l
  • CSEC4m
  • CSEC4n
  • CSEC4o
  • CSEC4p
  • CSEC4p_B
  • CSEC4q
  • CSEC4r
  • CSEC5_1
  • CSEC5a
  • CSEC5b
  • CSEC5c
  • CSEC5d
  • CSEC5e
  • CSEC6a
  • CSEC6b
  • CSEC6c
  • CSEC6d
  • CSEC6e
  • GSEC1
  • GSEC2
  • GSEC3
  • GSEC4
  • GSEC5
  • GSEC6A
  • GSEC6B
  • GSEC6C
  • GSEC8
  • GSEC9A
  • GSEC9B
  • GSEC10A
  • GSEC10B
  • GSEC10C
  • GSEC11
  • GSEC12
  • GSEC14
  • GSEC15B
  • GSEC15BB
  • GSEC15C
  • GSEC15D
  • GSEC16
  • GSEC17A
  • GSEC17B
  • GSEC17C
  • GSEC18
  • GSEC18A
  • GSEC18B
  • UNPS_Geovars_1112
  • WSEC2A
  • WSEC2B_1
  • WSEC2B_2
  • UNPS 2011-12
    Consumption
    Aggregate
  • HH_SEC10_2
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2B

Where do you get most of [FUEL]? (h10q16)

Data file: GSEC10C

Overview

Valid: 5540
Invalid: 16944
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 23
End: 23
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Purchase from shop 1924
34.7%
2 Purchase from marketplace 967
17.5%
3 Purchase from public utility 251
4.5%
4 Purchase on the black market 41
0.7%
5 Gather / collect from own land 768
13.9%
6 Gather / collect from village 1589
28.7%
Sysmiss 16944
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.