The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / UZB_2013_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Uzbekistan, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UZB_2013_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k877-p983
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 16, 2014
Last modified
Sep 16, 2014
Page views
44539
Downloads
5322
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • uzbekistan_2013_full_data

Ever been granted a patent? (ECAo23a)

Data file: uzbekistan_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 100
Invalid: 290
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1746
End: 1747
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: I would now like to ask you questions related to protection of innovation.
Literal question
Has this establishment ever been granted a patent?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 33
33%
-8 Refused 0
0%
1 Yes 34
34%
2 No 33
33%
Sysmiss 290
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: ASK ALL FIRMS ELIGIBLE FOR THE INNOVATION MODULE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.