The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / JOR_2011-2013_SMPAIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Screening and Matching with Psychometric Assessments: Randomized Experiments 2011-2013

Jordan, 2011 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2011-2013_SMPAIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6aea-ew87
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Nour Shammout, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 17, 2014
Last modified
Nov 17, 2014
Page views
103234
Downloads
1109418
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • A1_Firm_2011
  • A2_Firm_2011_Booster
  • B_FirmMidline_2012
  • C_FirmJOLTS_2013
  • D_LargeFirmSurvey_2013
  • E_Midline_2012
  • G1_EndlineAndPsychometrics
  • F_Screening_2013
  • G2_MatchResults
  • H_AdminFirm

English Level (d3)

Data file: A1_Firm_2011

Overview

Valid: 2001
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 326
End: 326
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Do you need an employee who is:
1. Fluent in speaking, reading, and writing English
2. Has a good command of English i.e. can make a dialogue and read and write small documents
3. Basic English skills i.e. can make short conversation, answering phone calls, searching internet
4. No English
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fluent 234
11.7%
2 Good 311
15.5%
3 Basic 988
49.4%
4 None 468
23.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.