The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / JOR_2011-2013_SMPAIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Screening and Matching with Psychometric Assessments: Randomized Experiments 2011-2013

Jordan, 2011 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2011-2013_SMPAIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6aea-ew87
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Nour Shammout, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 17, 2014
Last modified
Nov 17, 2014
Page views
103492
Downloads
1109459
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • A1_Firm_2011
  • A2_Firm_2011_Booster
  • B_FirmMidline_2012
  • C_FirmJOLTS_2013
  • D_LargeFirmSurvey_2013
  • E_Midline_2012
  • G1_EndlineAndPsychometrics
  • F_Screening_2013
  • G2_MatchResults
  • H_AdminFirm

Most Common Method (c2)

Data file: A1_Firm_2011

Overview

Valid: 2001
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 260
End: 260
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the most common way you find new employees?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Referrals from family + friends 566
28.3%
2 Referrals from business network 641
32%
3 Newspaper Ads 357
17.8%
4 Direct app 168
8.4%
5 Campus Recruiting 9
0.4%
6 Employment Office 52
2.6%
7 Online Job search engine 23
1.1%
8 Other 185
9.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.