The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / JOR_2011-2013_SMPAIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Screening and Matching with Psychometric Assessments: Randomized Experiments 2011-2013

Jordan, 2011 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2011-2013_SMPAIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/6aea-ew87
Producer(s)
Matthew Groh, David McKenzie, Nour Shammout, Tara Vishwanath
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 17, 2014
Last modified
Nov 17, 2014
Page views
103493
Downloads
1109459
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • A1_Firm_2011
  • A2_Firm_2011_Booster
  • B_FirmMidline_2012
  • C_FirmJOLTS_2013
  • D_LargeFirmSurvey_2013
  • E_Midline_2012
  • G1_EndlineAndPsychometrics
  • F_Screening_2013
  • G2_MatchResults
  • H_AdminFirm

Likely position of new hire (q4e)

Data file: A1_Firm_2011

Overview

Valid: 2000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 89
End: 124
Width: 36
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What’s the most likely position you will try and hire someone for?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Accountant 113
5.7%
Administration 125
6.3%
Assistant Chef 3
0.2%
Auditor 1
0.1%
Baker 2
0.1%
Butcher 2
0.1%
Car Wash Technician 1
0.1%
Cargo 1
0.1%
Carpenter 4
0.2%
Chef 7
0.4%
Chemist 1
0.1%
Clerk 27
1.4%
Communications 1
0.1%
Computer Technician 19
1%
Consultant 1
0.1%
Customer Service 11
0.6%
Customs supervisor 8
0.4%
Dealer 1
0.1%
Designer 64
3.2%
Driver 2
0.1%
Drivers 2
0.1%
Electrician 21
1.1%
Engineers 90
4.5%
Flowers Coordinator 10
0.5%
Fragrances Technician 2
0.1%
Full Hotel Staff 1
0.1%
HR Manager 7
0.4%
Hairdressers 1
0.1%
Handcrafts 4
0.2%
IT 2
0.1%
Jewelry Maintenance 7
0.4%
Jewelry Technician 2
0.1%
Journalist 2
0.1%
Lab Technician 13
0.7%
Labtop Maintenance 4
0.2%
Lawyer 1
0.1%
MIS 2
0.1%
Maintenance 27
1.4%
Manager 2
0.1%
Marketing 31
1.6%
Medical Instruments Technician 2
0.1%
Multiple tasks Workers 145
7.3%
Musician 1
0.1%
N/A 73
3.7%
Nursing 6
0.3%
Optician 3
0.2%
Optometrist 13
0.7%
Packing Supervisor 15
0.8%
Painter 2
0.1%
Pharmacist 7
0.4%
Pharmacist Assistant 2
0.1%
Photographer 22
1.1%
Production Worker 42
2.1%
Proofreader 1
0.1%
Public Relation 7
0.4%
Public Relations 1
0.1%
Receptionist 14
0.7%
Researcher 7
0.4%
Reservation 6
0.3%
Salesman 694
34.7%
Secretary 121
6.1%
Security 1
0.1%
Software Developer 22
1.1%
Supervisor 5
0.3%
Sweets Chef 6
0.3%
Tailor and Sewing 50
2.5%
Teachers 9
0.5%
Technician 79
4%
Trainers 4
0.2%
Translator 7
0.4%
Waiter 3
0.2%
Web Designer 1
0.1%
laundry Supervisor 3
0.2%
sales 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.