The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NAM_2013_DHS_V01_M / variable [F17]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2013

Namibia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2013_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Health and Social Services (MoHSS)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Dec 24, 2014
Last modified
Jun 05, 2017
Page views
242671
Downloads
2274
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECH7
  • RECHMA
  • RECHMH
  • RECHML
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC94
  • RECDV
  • RECML
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC91

Reason of last discontinuation (v360)

Data file: REC32

Overview

Valid: 2885
Invalid: 6291
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 30
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondents who discontinued use of a method in the last five years.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Became pregnant 366
12.7%
2 Wanted to become pregnant 623
21.6%
3 Husband disapproved 120
4.2%
4 Side effects 743
25.8%
5 Health concerns 0
0%
6 Access, availability 145
5%
7 Wanted more effective method 151
5.2%
8 Inconvenient to use 82
2.8%
9 Infrequent sex, husband away 155
5.4%
10 Cost 2
0.1%
11 Fatalistic 10
0.3%
12 Difficult pregnancy, menopause 7
0.2%
13 Marital dissolution 29
1%
14 Other 129
4.5%
98 Don't know 2
0.1%
99 321
11.1%
Sysmiss 6291
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Reason for the discontinuation of the last method discontinued in the last five years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.