The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NAM_2013_DHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2013

Namibia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2013_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Health and Social Services (MoHSS)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Dec 24, 2014
Last modified
Jun 05, 2017
Page views
242607
Downloads
2274
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECH7
  • RECHMA
  • RECHMH
  • RECHML
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC94
  • RECDV
  • RECML
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC91

Member has a birth certificate (hv140)

Data file: RECH1

Overview

Valid: 5835
Invalid: 35811
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 33
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Neither certificate or registered 470
8.1%
1 Has certificate 3703
63.5%
2 Registered 58
1%
3 Has only hospital card 1307
22.4%
8 Don't know 45
0.8%
9 252
4.3%
Sysmiss 35811
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Member has a birth certificate.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.