The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NAM_2013_DHS_V01_M / variable [F41]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2013

Namibia, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2013_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Health and Social Services (MoHSS)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Dec 24, 2014
Last modified
Jun 05, 2017
Page views
242082
Downloads
2274
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECH7
  • RECHMA
  • RECHMH
  • RECHML
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • REC91
  • REC94
  • RECDV
  • RECML
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MREC91

Time since last sex (in months) (mv529)

Data file: MREC51

Overview

Valid: 3875
Invalid: 606
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 19
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2040
52.6%
1 531
13.7%
2 212
5.5%
3 162
4.2%
4 82
2.1%
5 58
1.5%
6 83
2.1%
7 39
1%
8 42
1.1%
9 30
0.8%
10 20
0.5%
11 15
0.4%
12 268
6.9%
24 93
2.4%
36 50
1.3%
48 21
0.5%
60 24
0.6%
72 16
0.4%
84 8
0.2%
96 2
0.1%
108 4
0.1%
120 7
0.2%
132 2
0.1%
144 5
0.1%
156 1
0%
168 1
0%
180 2
0.1%
192 1
0%
204 1
0%
216 1
0%
240 3
0.1%
252 2
0.1%
264 1
0%
312 1
0%
336 1
0%
360 1
0%
995 Within last 4 weeks 0
0%
996 Before last birth 0
0%
997 Inconsistent 0
0%
998 Don't know 0
0%
999 45
1.2%
Sysmiss 606
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Time since last intercourse - imputed. Values are given in number of months. However, in this variable too, the special values were not modified and kept the same values as in MV527.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.