The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / PAK_2011_MICS-PUN_V01_M / variable [F1]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Punjab 2011

Pakistan, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2011_MICS-PUN_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics, Planning and Development Department
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 05, 2015
Last modified
Jan 05, 2015
Page views
78457
Downloads
7617
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Year of birth of child (AG1Y)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 66666
Invalid: 7460
Minimum: 2006
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 51
Width: 4
Range: 2006 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to ask you some questions about the health of (name). What is date of birth of (name)?
- Year
Categories
Value Category Cases
2006 2638
4%
2007 13510
20.3%
2008 14061
21.1%
2009 13382
20.1%
2010 13248
19.9%
2011 9660
14.5%
9997 Inconsistent 0
0%
9999 Missing 167
0.3%
Sysmiss 7460
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Probe: What is his /her birthday? If the mother/caretaker knows the exact birth date, also enter the day; otherwise, circle 98 for day Month and year must be recorded.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.