The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Incentivizing Sanitation Uptake and Sustainable Usage through Micro Health Insurance Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

India, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2hhv-rh07
Producer(s)
Orazio Attansio, Britta Augsburg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
349656
Downloads
13980
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sief_community_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_men_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_women_anonymised_final_revised

Most important activity that did in last week to contribute to HH income (sF_q5_1_1)

Data file: sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised

Overview

Valid: 2798
Invalid: 797
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2313
End: 2314
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cultivator 665
23.8%
2 Allied agricultural activities 604
21.6%
3 Petty traders 52
1.9%
4 Shop owners 63
2.3%
5 Businessman with no employee 12
0.4%
6 self employed - Professional 18
0.6%
7 Self employed - Non-Professional 23
0.8%
8 Agriculture & allied wage labour 744
26.6%
9 Non-agriculture unskilled wage labour 315
11.3%
10 Non-agriculture skilled wage labour 142
5.1%
11 Grade 4 - Unskilled 35
1.3%
12 Grade 4 - Skilled 87
3.1%
13 Clerical 5
0.2%
14 Supervisory level 5
0.2%
15 Officers/Executive - Junior 9
0.3%
16 Officers/Executive - Middle/Senior 0
0%
17 Businessman with 1-9 employee 4
0.1%
18 Businessman with 10 or more employee 0
0%
19 Self employed professional with hired employees 7
0.3%
20 Self employed-Non Professional with hiring employee/s 6
0.2%
77 No response 2
0.1%
88 Others (Pension/Rent/Interest/Dividend/Royalty/Remittance) 0
0%
99 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 797
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
QF.5 What are the two most important activities that did in the last week to contribute to household income
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.