The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Incentivizing Sanitation Uptake and Sustainable Usage through Micro Health Insurance Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

India, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2hhv-rh07
Producer(s)
Orazio Attansio, Britta Augsburg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
282181
Downloads
13786
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sief_community_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_men_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_women_anonymised_final_revised

2nd most important activity that did last week to contribute to HH income (sF_q5_7_2)

Data file: sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised

Overview

Valid: 11
Invalid: 3584
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2359
End: 2360
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Cultivator 1
9.1%
2 Allied agricultural activities 2
18.2%
3 Petty traders 0
0%
4 Shop owners 0
0%
5 Businessman with no employee 0
0%
6 self employed - Professional 1
9.1%
7 Self employed - Non-Professional 0
0%
8 Agriculture & allied wage labour 4
36.4%
9 Non-agriculture unskilled wage labour 2
18.2%
10 Non-agriculture skilled wage labour 1
9.1%
11 Grade 4 - Unskilled 0
0%
12 Grade 4 - Skilled 0
0%
13 Clerical 0
0%
14 Supervisory level 0
0%
15 Officers/Executive - Junior 0
0%
16 Officers/Executive - Middle/Senior 0
0%
17 Businessman with 1-9 employee 0
0%
18 Businessman with 10 or more employee 0
0%
19 Self employed professional with hired employees 0
0%
20 Self employed-Non Professional with hiring employee/s 0
0%
88 Others (Pension/Rent/Interest/Dividend/Royalty/Remittance) 0
0%
Sysmiss 3584
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
QF.5 What are the two most important activities that did in the last week to contribute to household income
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.