The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Incentivizing Sanitation Uptake and Sustainable Usage through Micro Health Insurance Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

India, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2hhv-rh07
Producer(s)
Orazio Attansio, Britta Augsburg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
282412
Downloads
13786
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sief_community_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_men_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_women_anonymised_final_revised

What type of toilet you own (sH_q4)

Data file: sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised

Overview

Valid: 1097
Invalid: 2498
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3413
End: 3414
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Flush/pour flush to - piped sewer system 26
2.4%
2 Flush/pour flush to -septic tank 265
24.2%
3 Flush/pour flush to - pit latrine 285
26%
4 Ventilated improved pit latrine (vip) 176
16%
5 Pit latrine with slab 270
24.6%
6 Composting toilet 55
5%
7 Biogas system 10
0.9%
8 Urine diversion dehydration toilet 1
0.1%
9 Flush/pour flush to -elsewhere 2
0.2%
10 Flush/pour flush to - unknown place 1
0.1%
11 Pit latrine without slab/open pit 6
0.5%
12 Bucket 0
0%
13 Hanging toilet/hanging latrine 0
0%
88 Other 0
0%
99 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 2498
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.