The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Incentivizing Sanitation Uptake and Sustainable Usage through Micro Health Insurance Impact Evaluation 2014, Baseline Survey

India, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014_ISUSUIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2hhv-rh07
Producer(s)
Orazio Attansio, Britta Augsburg
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
350195
Downloads
13980
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sief_community_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_men_anonymised_final_revised
  • sief_women_anonymised_final_revised

What was this loan primarily used for_LOAN 1 (sP_q17_1)

Data file: sief_hh_anonymised_final_revised

Overview

Valid: 792
Invalid: 2803
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5648
End: 5649
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Construction of toilet/sanitation facility 11
1.4%
2 Other Dwelling improvements/new constructions 80
10.1%
3 Maintenance/repair of tools/machinery/vehicles 6
0.8%
4 Other maintenance or repair 11
1.4%
5 Agricultural Input 145
18.3%
6 Purchase of motorbike 0
0%
7 Purchase of other vehicles (lorry, tractor…) 5
0.6%
8 Purchase of tools/machinery 2
0.3%
9 Purchase of TV or other electrical appliances 1
0.1%
10 Purchase of electric generator 0
0%
11 Purchase of livestock 22
2.8%
12 Education expenses 42
5.3%
13 Health expenses 202
25.5%
14 Food 7
0.9%
15 Payment of dowry 18
2.3%
16 Wedding or other festivity 31
3.9%
17 Other household expenses 124
15.7%
18 Other business expenses 26
3.3%
19 Repayment of another loan 10
1.3%
20 Any other expense 48
6.1%
99 Don’t know 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 2803
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.