The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F12]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
602168
Downloads
5167
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

Food Consumption (FoodID)

Data file: Foodhome_Anonymized

Overview

Valid: 180036
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 47
End: 50
Width: 4
Range: 102 - 1204
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
102 Rice (husked) 5001
2.8%
103 Maize (green, cob) 5001
2.8%
104 Maize (flour) Dona 5001
2.8%
105 Maize (flour) Super/sembe 5001
2.8%
106 Other cereal flour (millet, sorghum, barley) 5001
2.8%
109 Buns, cakes, and biscuits 5001
2.8%
111 Other cereal products 5001
2.8%
201 Cassava fresh 5001
2.8%
202 Cassava (non-fresh) 5001
2.8%
203 Sweet potatoes 5001
2.8%
206 Cooking bananas, plantains 5001
2.8%
207 Other starches (irish potatoes, yams) 5001
2.8%
301 Sugar 5001
2.8%
401 Dried beans 5001
2.8%
402 Fresh beans 5001
2.8%
403 Peas, lentils, other pulses 5001
2.8%
501 Groundnuts without shell 5001
2.8%
503 Coconuts (immature) 5001
2.8%
504 Coconuts (mature) 5001
2.8%
601 Tomatoes 5001
2.8%
602 Onions 5001
2.8%
603 Spinach 5001
2.8%
604 Carrots, green pepper, cabbage, or other vegetables 5001
2.8%
801 Goat meat 5001
2.8%
802 Beef including minced sausage 5001
2.8%
803 Pork including sausages and bacon 5001
2.8%
804 Chicken and other poultry 5001
2.8%
807 Eggs 5001
2.8%
808 Fresh fish and seafood (excluding dagaa) 5001
2.8%
810 Fresh dagaa 5001
2.8%
811 Dried dagaa 5001
2.8%
901 Fresh milk 5001
2.8%
1001 Cooking oil 5001
2.8%
1003 Salt 5001
2.8%
1104 Bottled/canned soft drinks (soda, juice, water) 5001
2.8%
1204 Alcohol (including Wine, commercial beers, and spirits; Kibuku and other local brews) 5001
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.