The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F12]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
602143
Downloads
5161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

How much [ITEM] did your HH CONSUME in the past seven days? UNIT (unitFoodCons)

Data file: Foodhome_Anonymized

Overview

Valid: 71174
Invalid: 108862
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52
End: 57
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 100102
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Kilograms 27162
38.2%
2 Gram 4435
6.2%
3 Millilitre 1362
1.9%
4 Litre 4213
5.9%
5 25 KG Bag 7
0%
6 50 KG Bag 0
0%
7 90 KG Bag 0
0%
8 Debe 34
0%
9 Table spoon 17
0%
10 Bunch 0
0%
11 Hand 0
0%
12 Piece/Number 4841
6.8%
13 Heap 133
0.2%
14 Handful 79
0.1%
15 Pakacha/Tenga 0
0%
17 1/4 KG Tin 297
0.4%
18 1/2 KG Tin 216
0.3%
19 1 KG Tin 32
0%
20 Bowl 633
0.9%
21 Cup 283
0.4%
22 Glass 52
0.1%
23 Tsh. 6341
8.9%
32 Kibaba 1226
1.7%
34 Kisadoline 98
0.1%
36 ndoo lita 10 0
0%
37 350 ml Fanta bottle 0
0%
99 Other 0
0%
10301 Large cob maize 246
0.3%
10302 Medium cob maize 411
0.6%
10401 Handful 0
0%
10501 Handful 0
0%
20101 Large piece 308
0.4%
20102 Medium piece 956
1.3%
20103 Small piece 246
0.3%
20301 Large piece 436
0.6%
20302 Medium piece 983
1.4%
20303 Small piece 276
0.4%
20601 Large bunch 22
0%
20602 Medium bunch 88
0.1%
20603 Small bunch 128
0.2%
20611 Large hand 257
0.4%
20612 Medium hand 669
0.9%
20613 Small hand 316
0.4%
20621 Large piece 186
0.3%
20622 Medium piece 214
0.3%
20623 Small piece 35
0%
40201 Large heap 12
0%
40202 Medium heap 19
0%
40203 Small heap 10
0%
60101 Large piece 78
0.1%
60102 Medium piece 220
0.3%
60103 Small piece 62
0.1%
60111 Large heap 585
0.8%
60112 Medium heap 2029
2.9%
60113 Small heap 917
1.3%
60201 Large piece 188
0.3%
60202 Medium piece 703
1%
60203 Small piece 508
0.7%
60211 Large heap 250
0.4%
60212 Medium heap 1377
1.9%
60213 Small heap 953
1.3%
60301 Bundle 3402
4.8%
80101 1 kg heap 1
0%
80102 0.5 kg heap 4
0%
80103 0.25 kg heap 5
0%
80201 1 kg heap 73
0.1%
80202 0.5 kg heap 124
0.2%
80203 0.25 kg heap 44
0.1%
80301 1 kg heap 0
0%
80302 0.5 kg heap 2
0%
80303 0.25 kg heap 0
0%
80801 Big fish 113
0.2%
80802 Medium fish 423
0.6%
80803 Small fish 474
0.7%
80901 Big fish 0
0%
80902 Medium fish 0
0%
80903 Small fish 0
0%
81001 Large heap 0
0%
81002 Medium heap 0
0%
81003 Small heap 0
0%
81101 Large heap 100
0.1%
81102 Medium heap 726
1%
81103 Small heap 534
0.8%
100102 Kibaba 0
0%
Sysmiss 108862
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.