The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F22]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
548996
Downloads
4130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

What is the primary source of drinking water in this household? (dw_primary)

Data file: Roster_Anonymized_09012015

Overview

Valid: 20892
Invalid: 510
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 604
End: 606
Width: 3
Range: -99 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Don't know 0
0%
-98 Not applicable 0
0%
-97 Refused 0
0%
-96 Other (specify) 0
0%
1 Piped water into dwelling or plot (own tap) 7620
36.5%
2 Neighbor's tap (or other source purchased from neighbor) 6379
30.5%
3 Public tap/ standpipe/ Community tap 1142
5.5%
4 Water kiosk 415
2%
5 Water vendor (Wheel barrow, Cart with small tank/drum) 1244
6%
6 Water tanker-truck 1573
7.5%
7 Borehole/Tubewell 847
4.1%
8 Protected (covered) well 506
2.4%
9 Unprotected (open) well 126
0.6%
10 Rainwater 68
0.3%
11 Bottled water 465
2.2%
12 Surface water (river, lake, dam, pond, stream, canal, irrigation channels) 300
1.4%
13 Spring: Protected 43
0.2%
14 Spring: Unprotected 65
0.3%
15 Piped water into business 12
0.1%
17 Bagged water 2
0%
18 Piped to nearby non-HH owned business 85
0.4%
Sysmiss 510
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.