The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F22]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
548868
Downloads
4128
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

Why household member is not in school this year (hh20a)

Data file: Roster_Anonymized_09012015

Overview

Valid: 6411
Invalid: 14991
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 148
End: 150
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-98 Not applicable 0
0%
-96 Other Specify 0
0%
1 Distance to school 17
0.3%
2 No suitable school available 2
0%
3 Cannot afford 2414
37.7%
4 To work in the household 468
7.3%
5 To work outside the household 824
12.9%
6 Did not want to continue 765
11.9%
7 Not useful to go to school 73
1.1%
8 Impaired (unable to study), Specify 38
0.6%
9 Too young 89
1.4%
10 Completed studies 1721
26.8%
101 .O 6284
Sysmiss 8707
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.