The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F22]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
548878
Downloads
4128
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

Main reason for absences from school during last 20 schooling days (hh21c)

Data file: Roster_Anonymized_09012015

Overview

Valid: 499
Invalid: 20903
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 156
End: 158
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other, specify 0
0%
1 No food 0
0%
2 No transportation 8
1.6%
3 Ill / injured 332
66.5%
4 Illness in the family 19
3.8%
5 Needed for domestic chores 31
6.2%
6 Help in family business 5
1%
7 Earn money 33
6.6%
8 School too difficult 1
0.2%
9 Child not interested 24
4.8%
10 Take care of siblings 1
0.2%
11 Education not useful 0
0%
12 Got pregnant 0
0%
13 No teacher 32
6.4%
14 School closed 13
2.6%
101 .O 22
Sysmiss 20881
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.