The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F22]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
549036
Downloads
4130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

source #1 collected by indiv (water_collector) (WaterSource1)

Data file: Roster_Anonymized_09012015

Overview

Valid: 4396
Invalid: 17006
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 289
End: 290
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped water into dwelling or plot (own tap) 0
0%
2 Neighbor's tap (or other source purchased from neighbor) 1634
37.2%
3 Public tap/ standpipe/ Community tap 393
8.9%
4 Water kiosk 103
2.3%
5 Water vendor (Wheel barrow, Cart with small tank/drum) 347
7.9%
6 Water tanker-truck 313
7.1%
7 Borehole/Tubewell 595
13.5%
8 Protected (covered) well 339
7.7%
9 Unprotected (open) well 124
2.8%
10 Rainwater 0
0%
11 Bottled water 289
6.6%
12 Surface water (river, lake, dam, pond, stream, canal, irrigation channels) 210
4.8%
13 Spring: Protected 16
0.4%
14 Spring: Unprotected 23
0.5%
15 Piped water into business 0
0%
16 Other (specify) 1
0%
17 Bagged water 9
0.2%
Sysmiss 17006
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.