The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F22]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
548949
Downloads
4129
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

source #2 collected by indiv (water_collector) (WaterSource2)

Data file: Roster_Anonymized_09012015

Overview

Valid: 1468
Invalid: 19934
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 291
End: 292
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped water into dwelling or plot (own tap) 0
0%
2 Neighbor's tap (or other source purchased from neighbor) 371
25.3%
3 Public tap/ standpipe/ Community tap 120
8.2%
4 Water kiosk 53
3.6%
5 Water vendor (Wheel barrow, Cart with small tank/drum) 160
10.9%
6 Water tanker-truck 132
9%
7 Borehole/Tubewell 260
17.7%
8 Protected (covered) well 110
7.5%
9 Unprotected (open) well 52
3.5%
10 Rainwater 0
0%
11 Bottled water 106
7.2%
12 Surface water (river, lake, dam, pond, stream, canal, irrigation channels) 80
5.4%
13 Spring: Protected 8
0.5%
14 Spring: Unprotected 12
0.8%
15 Piped water into business 0
0%
16 Other (specify) 1
0.1%
17 Bagged water 3
0.2%
Sysmiss 19934
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.