The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [F22]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
549030
Downloads
4130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

What is NAME's employment status? (EMPL_STATUS)

Data file: Roster_Anonymized_09012015

Overview

Valid: 17748
Invalid: 3654
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 424
End: 433
Width: 10
Range: -962 - 2147483642
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-962 Other (unemployed) 0
0%
-961 Other (employed) 0
0%
1 Paid employee (includes activity in exchange for payment in cash/in-kind, as well as casual labor) 2992
16.9%
2 Self-employed (paid, non-agriculture) 3821
21.5%
3 Unpaid family helper (non-agriculture) 677
3.8%
4 Unpaid family helper (agriculture) 487
2.7%
5 Home management / Work in the home 3239
18.2%
6 Work on own farm or shamba (paid or unpaid) 103
0.6%
7 Not working - too young 423
2.4%
8 Not working - retired 388
2.2%
9 Not working - other 756
4.3%
10 Not working - in school/ studying 4862
27.4%
2147483626 Other, employed (.e) 0
0%
2147483642 Other, unemployed (.u) 0
0%
101 .U 65
Sysmiss 3589
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.