The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / TZA_2013_MCC-WS_V01_M / variable [V317]
MCC

Water Sector 2013

Tanzania, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2013_MCC-WS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Social Impact, Inc.
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 08, 2015
Last modified
Jun 08, 2015
Page views
609836
Downloads
5237
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Foodhome_Anonymized
  • Foodoutside_Anonymized
  • Illspend_Anonymized
  • NonFoodMonth_Anonymized
  • NonFoodYear_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Phone_Anonymized
  • Shortages_Roster_Anonymized
  • Water_Insecurity_Anonymized
  • Water_Source_Roster_Anonymized
  • HH_Anonymized_18032015
  • Roster_Anonymized_09012015
  • WQ_Anonymized_09012015

Which type of toilet do you primarily use in this household? (toilet_type)

Data file: HH_Anonymized_18032015

Overview

Valid: 5001
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 487
End: 489
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 Other (Specify) 0
0%
1 Flush / Pour Flush: to Piped Sewer System 129
2.6%
2 Flush / Pour Flush: to Septic Tank 1974
39.5%
3 Flush / Pour Flush: to Pit Latrine 898
18%
4 Flush / Pour Flush: to Elsewhere 33
0.7%
5 Flush / Pour Flush: to Don't Know Where 13
0.3%
6 Ventilated Improved Pit Latrine (VIP) 189
3.8%
7 Pit Latrine with Slab 1691
33.8%
8 Composting Latrine 2
0%
9 Pit Latrine without Slab / Open Pit 61
1.2%
10 Bucket Latrine 0
0%
11 Hanging Toilet 0
0%
12 Bag (flying latrine) 0
0%
13 No Facilities (Bush, Open Field, River) 11
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.