The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MCC / ZMB_2009_MCC-TPE_V01_M / variable [F10]
MCC

Threshold Performance Evaluation 2009-2010

Zambia, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2009_MCC-TPE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Erin Weiser, Rema Balasundaram
Collection(s)
Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 10, 2015
Last modified
Jun 10, 2015
Page views
50924
Downloads
4081
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Immigration
    Household Data
    Set
  • Lands Bulk
    Filer Matrix
  • Lands Bulk
    Filer Question
    6
  • Lands Bulk
    Filer
  • Lands
    Households
    Matrix
  • Lands
    Households
    Question 7
  • Lands
    Households
  • PACRO Bulk
    Filer Question
    6
  • PACRO Bulk
    Filer
  • PACRO Firm
    level survey
  • PACRO
    Livingstone
  • ZRA CACP data
    set
  • ZRA firm level
    survey 26 March
    2010 Question 8
  • ZRA firm level
    survey 26 March
    2010

Q42: Do you have additional comments you would like to share with us for our eva (Q42)

Data file: PACRO Firm level survey

Overview

Valid: 40
Type: Discrete
Start: 614
End: 800
Width: 187
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
No explaination 7
17.5%
a lot of documentation involved, national tender board should be brought under one umbrella. it is cumbersome 1
2.5%
customer relations need to impove; staff have poor work culture 1
2.5%
decentralisation has only been in lusaka and copperbelt. there is need to do so in other towns 1
2.5%
doing a good job but queues are long 1
2.5%
for them to do much better they should employ more poeple e.g receptionist on the other block is needed. 1
2.5%
it would be nice if most government departments worked with their poeple effciently. 1
2.5%
let poeple apply online and will improve services. log in all information 1
2.5%
more courtesy required ; customers should not be on long ques for a long time; should increase working hours 1
2.5%
need customer service orientation. information desk should be able to effectivel provide all information. more need for publicity 1
2.5%
need to improve service, long lives at cashier 1
2.5%
pacro should decentralize 1
2.5%
payment process should be improved - need to have more cashiers 1
2.5%
payment process should be quickened 2
5%
payment process should be quickened; information desk should improve 1
2.5%
process is long 1
2.5%
process is long and complicated 1
2.5%
process is long; insufficient man power 1
2.5%
satisfied with pacro's services 1
2.5%
satisfied with service 3
7.5%
satisfied with service; customer relations are good 1
2.5%
send reminders for annaul returns as fees are too high 1
2.5%
should speed up the process at customer care. should inroduce online registration as it would reduce quinng and conjestion. 1
2.5%
takes long to attend to customers. 1
2.5%
the interview ended becuase the respondent was rushing for some other business 1
2.5%
the system to process is getting slow compared to when it was opened (come about 10am and you wiil be served just before 16hrs) maybe because more poeple are setting up their own business 1
2.5%
there is need to employ more members of staff because it is under staffed especially cashiers 1
2.5%
they should decentralise the the whole system from initial stage of registration to the last stage. (provicial capitals should have) 1
2.5%
visited pacro this year and is very impressive last year they had a very difficult manat information desk but now they have a very god man. 1
2.5%
we need senior officers to explain instructions at information desk. 1
2.5%
with current computer technology long ques do not make sense. 1
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Q42: Do you have additional comments you would like to share with us for our evaluation? Explainn
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.