The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1992_SLC_V01_M / variable [F6]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1992

Jamaica, 1992
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1992_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 25, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
60930
Downloads
6449
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • REC001
  • REC002
  • REC003
  • REC004
  • REC005
  • REC006
  • REC007
  • REC008
  • REC009
  • REC010
  • REC011
  • REC012
  • REC013
  • REC014
  • REC015
  • REC016
  • REC017
  • REC018
  • REC019
  • REC020
  • REC021
  • samp92
  • annual
  • exp92
  • LABORF
  • NUTR

Who told you have arthritis? (a223)

Data file: REC006

Overview

Valid: 1082
Invalid: 16178
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 16
End: 16
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Doctor 1001
92.5%
2 Nurse 27
2.5%
3 Lab Technician 0
0%
4 Friend 17
1.6%
5 Others 37
3.4%
Sysmiss 16178
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.