The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F25]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
159123
Downloads
38659
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

Why did [NAME] never go to school? reason 1 (hh_c_07_1)

Data file: HH_C

Overview

Valid: 7746
Invalid: 10343
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 47
End: 48
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did [NAME] never go to primary, secondary school or university and above - reason 1
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Too young to attend school 358
4.6%
2 Still in pre-school 2380
30.7%
3 No money 1416
18.3%
4 Poor quality of schools 58
0.7%
5 Illness or disability 97
1.3%
6 Not interested 459
5.9%
7 Parents did not let me 2115
27.3%
8 Had to work or help at home 214
2.8%
9 School too far from home 316
4.1%
10 School conflict with beliefs 106
1.4%
11 Civil unrest in country 177
2.3%
12 Other (specify) 50
0.6%
Sysmiss 10343
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.