The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F27]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
160565
Downloads
38686
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

What kind of trade or business is it connected with? - description (hh_e_19_1)

Data file: HH_E

Overview

Valid: 1552
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 102
End: 126
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What kind of trade or business is it connected with? - description
Categories
Value Category Cases
(NATIONAL PORT AUTHORY NP 1
0.1%
ACCOMMODATION 1
0.1%
ACCOUNT TELLER 1
0.1%
ACCOUNTANT 2
0.1%
ACTIVITIES OF H/HOLD EMPL 1
0.1%
ACTIVITIES OF HEAD OFFICE 1
0.1%
ACTIVITIES OF HOUSEHOLD 1
0.1%
ADI 1
0.1%
ADMINISTRATION 4
0.3%
ADMINISTRATIVE 2
0.1%
ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF 1
0.1%
ADMINSTRATION 1
0.1%
ADMINSTRATIVE ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
AGICULTURE 2
0.1%
AGRCULTURE 1
0.1%
AGRIC 1
0.1%
AGRICLTURE 1
0.1%
AGRICUKTURE 1
0.1%
AGRICULRTURE 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURAL 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURE 353
22.7%
AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURE MINISTRY 1
0.1%
AGRICULTURE PROGRAM 2
0.1%
AGRICULTURE SECTOR 1
0.1%
AGRICULURE 1
0.1%
AGRICUTURE 2
0.1%
AGRIULTURE 1
0.1%
AGRRICULTURE 1
0.1%
AGRUCULTURE 2
0.1%
AIRTRANSPORT 1
0.1%
AMBASSADOR 1
0.1%
AMERICAN LAUNDARY 2
0.1%
AQUA LIFE 1
0.1%
ARGRICUITURE 1
0.1%
ARGRICUTURE 1
0.1%
ARICULTURE 1
0.1%
AUTO MECHANIC 1
0.1%
AUTO STORE 1
0.1%
AVIATION 1
0.1%
Agriculture 1
0.1%
BANKING 3
0.2%
BEACH CLEANER 1
0.1%
BEATICIAN 1
0.1%
BETTING/LOTTERY 1
0.1%
BEVERAGES SALE 1
0.1%
BROCASTING 1
0.1%
BROKAGE FIRM 1
0.1%
BUILDING 1
0.1%
BUILDING CONSTRUCTION 11
0.7%
BUILING CONSTRUCTION 1
0.1%
BULIDING CONSTRUCTION 1
0.1%
BULING CONSTRUCTION 1
0.1%
BUSINESS 8
0.5%
CAR REPAIRS 1
0.1%
CARPENTRY 1
0.1%
CATERING 2
0.1%
CEO (LOGGING) 1
0.1%
CHAM OPERATOR 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL MANUFACTURING 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL PRODUCTION 1
0.1%
CHIEF 1
0.1%
CHIEF MECHANIC 1
0.1%
CHURH 1
0.1%
CITY COOPERATION 1
0.1%
CIVIL ENGINEER 1
0.1%
CIVIL ENGINEERING 4
0.3%
CLEANER 1
0.1%
CLEANING 1
0.1%
CLINIC 1
0.1%
COAL BURING 3
0.2%
COLD WATER 1
0.1%
COMPUTER SCIENCE 1
0.1%
CONSRUCTION 1
0.1%
CONSTRCUTION 1
0.1%
CONSTRUCTIOB 1
0.1%
CONSTRUCTION 94
6.1%
CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
CONSTRUCTION COMPANY 1
0.1%
CONSTRUCTION LABOURER 1
0.1%
CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDING 3
0.2%
CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS 1
0.1%
CONSTRUCTURE 1
0.1%
CONSTUITION 1
0.1%
CONSTURCTION OF BUILDING 1
0.1%
CONSTURTION 1
0.1%
CONTROLS FUEL OIL 1
0.1%
CONTRUCTION 2
0.1%
COOK 4
0.3%
COOKING 2
0.1%
COSTRUCTED 1
0.1%
COURT 1
0.1%
COURT MAINTENANCE DEPT 1
0.1%
CROP PRODUCTION 19
1.2%
CROPS PRODUCTION 1
0.1%
CULTURAL ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
DEFENCE 1
0.1%
DEFENSE 1
0.1%
DIAMOND 2
0.1%
DIETICIAN 1
0.1%
DOMESTIC CLEANER 1
0.1%
DOMESTIC H/HOLD EMPLOYER 1
0.1%
DOMESTIC SERVENT 1
0.1%
DOMESTIC SERVICE 1
0.1%
DOMESTICE PERSONNEL 1
0.1%
DRIVER 1
0.1%
DRIVER. 1
0.1%
DRY GOODS 1
0.1%
DSTV INSTALLATOR 1
0.1%
ECO LOGGING COMPANY 1
0.1%
EDUCATION 217
14%
EDUCATION MINISTRY 1
0.1%
EDUCATIOV 1
0.1%
ELECTION 1
0.1%
ELECTION CLERK 1
0.1%
ELECTION COMM. 1
0.1%
ELECTION COMMSSION 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC 1
0.1%
ELECTRICAL 1
0.1%
ELECTRICIAN 4
0.3%
ELECTRICITY 5
0.3%
ELECTRONICS 1
0.1%
ELECTTICITY,GAS STEAM 1
0.1%
ENERGY 1
0.1%
ENGINEERING 1
0.1%
ENTERTAINMENT 2
0.1%
EPO 1
0.1%
EXCHISURE CAR RONTAL SERV 1
0.1%
EXSCON 1
0.1%
EXTRE TERRITORIAL ORG. 1
0.1%
FACTORY 1
0.1%
FARMING 4
0.3%
FINACIAL SERVICES 1
0.1%
FINANCE 2
0.1%
FINANCE MINISTRY 1
0.1%
FINANCIAL 1
0.1%
FINANCIAL SERVICE ACTIVIT 2
0.1%
FINANCIAL SERVICES 1
0.1%
FIRE SERVICE 1
0.1%
FISHERIES 1
0.1%
FISHING 1
0.1%
FISHING & AGRICULTURE 1
0.1%
FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE 1
0.1%
FOOD AND ACCOMMADATION 1
0.1%
FOOD AND ACCOMMODATION 1
0.1%
FOOD PREPARATION 2
0.1%
FOOD PRODUCTION 1
0.1%
FOOD SERVICE 2
0.1%
FORESTRY 9
0.6%
FORESTRY AND LOGGING 1
0.1%
FORESTRY LOGGING 1
0.1%
FORETRY LOGGING 1
0.1%
FREE PORT 1
0.1%
FREE PORT(NPA) 1
0.1%
FREEPORT 1
0.1%
FUEL DEALER 1
0.1%
FUNITURE DESIGN 1
0.1%
FURNITURE 2
0.1%
FURNITURE DESIGN 1
0.1%
GAMBLING & BETTING 1
0.1%
GENERAL MERCHADISE 1
0.1%
GENERATOR MAITANCE 1
0.1%
GEOLOGY 1
0.1%
GOLD DIGER 1
0.1%
GOVERNMENT 2
0.1%
GRACE BAPTIST 1
0.1%
HAIR SALON 1
0.1%
HEALT 1
0.1%
HEALTH 39
2.5%
HEALTH CARE 1
0.1%
HEALTH INSITUTION 1
0.1%
HEALTH MINISTRY 2
0.1%
HEALTH WORKER 1
0.1%
HOME CARE 1
0.1%
HOSPITAL 3
0.2%
HOUSE HELP 4
0.3%
HOUSE HELPER 1
0.1%
HOUSE KEEPER 1
0.1%
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE 1
0.1%
HOUSING 2
0.1%
HUMAN HEALTH 5
0.3%
HUMAN HEALTH ACTIVITIES 3
0.2%
ICRC (NGO) 1
0.1%
INERNAL AFFAIR 1
0.1%
INFORMATION 1
0.1%
INFORMATION COMMUNICATION 1
0.1%
INFORMATION SERVICE 1
0.1%
INGO 1
0.1%
INSURANCE 1
0.1%
INTERAL AFFAIR 1
0.1%
INTERCON 1
0.1%
INTERNAL AFFAIR 6
0.4%
INTERNAL AFFAIRS 2
0.1%
IT 1
0.1%
JABATEH 1
0.1%
JELECOMMUNICATION 1
0.1%
JUDICIAL SYSTEM 2
0.1%
JUDICIARY 4
0.3%
JUMA ELECTRICIAN SUPPLY 1
0.1%
JUSTIC MINISTRY 2
0.1%
JUSTICE 5
0.3%
K & Z COORPERATION 1
0.1%
L.N.P. 1
0.1%
LACE/CYEI 1
0.1%
LAND COMMISSIONAL 1
0.1%
LAND TRANSPORT 11
0.7%
LAND TRANSPORT REPAIR 1
0.1%
LANDS & MINES 1
0.1%
LDGGING 1
0.1%
LEC 2
0.1%
LEGAL 1
0.1%
LEGAL AND ACCOUNTING ACTI 2
0.1%
LFA 1
0.1%
LIBERIA DOMESTIC AIR PORT 1
0.1%
LIBERIA MARKETING ASS. 1
0.1%
LIBERIA NATIONAL POLICE 1
0.1%
LIPTELLO 1
0.1%
LNRC 1
0.1%
LOGGING 8
0.5%
LOGGING COMPANY 1
0.1%
LYEP MYS 1
0.1%
MAH KOU SECURITY FIM 1
0.1%
MAINTENANCE 1
0.1%
MANCO 1
0.1%
MANO COMPANY 1
0.1%
MANSONRY 1
0.1%
MANUFACTURE 1
0.1%
MANUFACTURE OF BEVERAGES 1
0.1%
MANUFACTURING 9
0.6%
MCC 1
0.1%
MECHANIE 1
0.1%
MECHANISM 1
0.1%
MEDICAL DOCTOR 1
0.1%
MEDICAL SERVICES 1
0.1%
MIA 1
0.1%
MICRO FINANCE 1
0.1%
MIN INTERNAFAIR 1
0.1%
MIN OF JUSTIC 1
0.1%
MIN. INTERNAL AFFAIRS 2
0.1%
MIN. OF FINANCE 1
0.1%
MINER 2
0.1%
MINERAL GOLD 1
0.1%
MINIG 1
0.1%
MINIING GOLD 1
0.1%
MINING 67
4.3%
MINING & QUARRING 1
0.1%
MINING ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
MINING AND QUARRYING 1
0.1%
MINING BUSINESS 1
0.1%
MINING COMPANY 1
0.1%
MINING GOLD 2
0.1%
MINING INDUSTRY 1
0.1%
MINING OF GOLD 1
0.1%
MINING OF MENTAL ORES 1
0.1%
MINING OF METAL 5
0.3%
MINING SERVICE 1
0.1%
MINING SUPPORT SERVICE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY 1
0.1%
MINISTRY AGRICUTURE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY DEFENCE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY EDUCATION 2
0.1%
MINISTRY HEALTH 1
0.1%
MINISTRY INTERNAL AFFAIR 1
0.1%
MINISTRY INTERNAL AFFARIS 1
0.1%
MINISTRY JUSTICE 2
0.1%
MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OF DEFANCE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION 3
0.2%
MINISTRY OF FINANCE 2
0.1%
MINISTRY OF HEALTH 5
0.3%
MINISTRY OF INTERNAL AFFA 8
0.5%
MINISTRY OF JUSTIC 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OF JUSTICE 3
0.2%
MINISTRY OF JUSTICS 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OF LABOR 2
0.1%
MINISTRY OF SPORTS 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT 1
0.1%
MINISTRY OR JUSTICE 1
0.1%
MINISTRY/HEALTH/SOCIAL 1
0.1%
MINNING 9
0.6%
MONFACTURING 1
0.1%
MOQUE 1
0.1%
MUSIC 1
0.1%
NATION ELECTION COM 1
0.1%
NATIONAL POLICE 1
0.1%
NATIONAL PORT AUTHORITY 1
0.1%
NGO 5
0.3%
NON GOVERNMENTAL ORG. 1
0.1%
NPA(ANCHORS) 1
0.1%
NURSURY GROWING 1
0.1%
OFFIC ADMINISTRATIVE 1
0.1%
OFFIC CLERK 1
0.1%
OFFICE ADMINISTRATION 1
0.1%
OFFICE ADMINISTRATIVE 1
0.1%
OFFICE ASSISTANT 1
0.1%
OFFICE MENTENCE 1
0.1%
OFFICE SUPPORT STAFF 3
0.2%
OTHER LAND TRAN 1
0.1%
OTHER LAND TRANSP 1
0.1%
OTHER LAND TRANSPORT 6
0.4%
OTHER PERSONAL SERVIC ACT 1
0.1%
OTHER PERSONAL SERVICE 5
0.3%
OTHER PERSONAL SERVICE AC 1
0.1%
OTHER PROFESSIONAL 1
0.1%
OTHER PROFESSIONAL ACTIVI 1
0.1%
PAINT INDUSTY 1
0.1%
PAINTER 1
0.1%
PARKING OF BOTTLES 1
0.1%
PASSENGER LAND TRANSPORT 1
0.1%
PEACE BUILDING 1
0.1%
PERSONAL SERVICE 1
0.1%
PLANTATION AGRICULTURE 1
0.1%
POLICE 1
0.1%
POLICE OFFICER 1
0.1%
POPULATION SERVICE INT 1
0.1%
POT FACTORY 1
0.1%
PRAY BAND 1
0.1%
PREMIER 1
0.1%
PREMIER LOTTO 1
0.1%
PRINNTING 1
0.1%
PRIVATE CAR 1
0.1%
PRIVATE COMPUND 1
0.1%
PRIVATE HOME 2
0.1%
PRIVATE OWNER 1
0.1%
PRIVATE SECURITY 3
0.2%
PRIVATE TRANSPORT 1
0.1%
PRODUCING BREAD 1
0.1%
PRODUCTION OF CANE JUICE 1
0.1%
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION 3
0.2%
PUBLIC SERVANCE 1
0.1%
PUBLIC SERVICE 1
0.1%
PUBLIC WORKS 3
0.2%
PUBLISHING ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
PUBLISHING ACTLY 1
0.1%
RELIGIOUS MINISTRY 1
0.1%
REPAIR AND INSTALLATION 1
0.1%
REPAIR OF MACHINERY 1
0.1%
REPAIR OF MACHINERY AND E 1
0.1%
REPAIR OF MOTER VEHICLES 1
0.1%
REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES 1
0.1%
RESIDENTIAL CAR 1
0.1%
RESIDENTIAL CARE 2
0.1%
RESTAURANT 2
0.1%
RESTAURANT MARE 1
0.1%
RETAIL SALE 4
0.3%
RETAIL SALES OF OTHER GOO 1
0.1%
RETAIL/STALL AND MARKET 1
0.1%
RETIAL OF FUEL 1
0.1%
ROAD CONSTRUC. 2
0.1%
ROAD CONSTRUCTION 19
1.2%
ROAD MAINTENACE 1
0.1%
ROAD MAINTENANCE 3
0.2%
RUBBER 1
0.1%
RUBBER PROCESSOR 1
0.1%
SALE OF FISH 1
0.1%
SANITATION 6
0.4%
SCHOOL 2
0.1%
SDA COOPER HOSPITAL 1
0.1%
SECRETARY 2
0.1%
SECRITY OFFICE 1
0.1%
SECURIT 1
0.1%
SECURITY 48
3.1%
SECURITY & INVESTIGAION 1
0.1%
SECURITY & INVESTIGATION 5
0.3%
SECURITY & INVESTIGATOR 1
0.1%
SECURITY &INVESTIGATION 1
0.1%
SECURITY AGENCY 1
0.1%
SECURITY AND INVERSTIGATI 1
0.1%
SECURITY AND INVESIGATION 1
0.1%
SECURITY AND INVESTIGATIO 8
0.5%
SECURITY GUARD 1
0.1%
SECURITY INSTITUTION 1
0.1%
SECURITY INVESTIGATION 1
0.1%
SECURITY SERVICE 1
0.1%
SECURITY SERVICES 2
0.1%
SECURITY(DEA) 1
0.1%
SECURITY(NPA) 1
0.1%
SECURIY (MOJ) 1
0.1%
SERVICE 4
0.3%
SERVICE GUARD 1
0.1%
SERVICE TO BUILDING 1
0.1%
SERVICES 1
0.1%
SERVICES SECTOR 1
0.1%
SHIPPING COMPARY 1
0.1%
SOCIAL WORK 2
0.1%
SOCIAL WORK ACTIVITIES 1
0.1%
SOCIAL WORKER 1
0.1%
SOWING CLOTH 1
0.1%
SPORT 1
0.1%
SPORTS 1
0.1%
STERCH PRODUCT 1
0.1%
STORE BOY 1
0.1%
SUEVEY 1
0.1%
SUPER MARKET 1
0.1%
SUPERVISOR 1
0.1%
SUPPER MARKET 1
0.1%
SUPPORT STAFF 1
0.1%
SURVEY 3
0.2%
TAILOR 1
0.1%
TAYLORING 1
0.1%
TEACHER 3
0.2%
TECHNICAL ATIVITIES 1
0.1%
TECHNICAL SERVICE 1
0.1%
TELECOMMICATION 1
0.1%
TELECOMMUNICATION 2
0.1%
TEMPLE OF JUSTICS 1
0.1%
TEXTILES 1
0.1%
TOPOE VILLAGE WOODWORK SH 1
0.1%
TOTAL 1
0.1%
TRADE 1
0.1%
TRADING 1
0.1%
TRANSPORT 16
1%
TRANSPORTATION 27
1.7%
TRANSPORTION 1
0.1%
TRANSPOT 1
0.1%
TRANSPOTATION 3
0.2%
TRANSPOTION 2
0.1%
TRUCK DRIVER 1
0.1%
TWO BROTHER GARATUE 1
0.1%
UNIVERITY OF LIBERIA 2
0.1%
UNIVERSITY OF LIBERIA 1
0.1%
UNMIL AIR TRANSPORT 1
0.1%
UNMIL RADIO 1
0.1%
VECHICEL REPAIR 1
0.1%
VEHICLE REPAIR, ECT 1
0.1%
VEHICLE REPAIRS 1
0.1%
WAITER 1
0.1%
WAREHOUSE 1
0.1%
WASTE COLECTION 1
0.1%
WASTE COLLECTION 2
0.1%
WASTE MANAGEMENT 1
0.1%
WATER COMPANY 1
0.1%
WELDING 1
0.1%
WERAGE 1
0.1%
WOOD 1
0.1%
WOOD MANUFACTURAL 1
0.1%
WOOD PROCESSING 1
0.1%
WOOD PROCESSOR 1
0.1%
YOUTH & SPORTS 1
0.1%
YOUTH AND SPORT 1
0.1%
YOUTH EMPOWERMENT 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.