The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F27]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
159544
Downloads
38670
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

What kind of work does [NAME] usually do in this (second) job - description (hh_e_37_1)

Data file: HH_E

Overview

Valid: 77
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 176
End: 199
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What kind of work does [NAME] usually do in this (second) job? - description
Categories
Value Category Cases
AGRICULTURE MANAGER 1
1.3%
ARABIC READING TEACHER 1
1.3%
BLACK SMITH 1
1.3%
BRUSHING 2
2.6%
BRUSHINH FELLING 1
1.3%
CARPENTER 1
1.3%
CARPENTRY 1
1.3%
CASSAVA & RICE FARMER 2
2.6%
COAL SELLER 2
2.6%
CONSTRUCTION LABOURER 1
1.3%
CONSTRUCTION MANAGER 1
1.3%
CROP FARM LABOURER 1
1.3%
CROP FARMER 3
3.9%
FARM BRUSHING 1
1.3%
FARM CLEARING 1
1.3%
FARM CONTRACTOR 1
1.3%
FARMER 3
3.9%
FARMING 12
15.6%
FISHING 1
1.3%
GARDEN WORKER 2
2.6%
GARDENER 3
3.9%
GRASS CULTER 1
1.3%
HANTER 1
1.3%
JR. TEACHER 1
1.3%
MAKING TABLE 1
1.3%
MINNING ASSISTANT 1
1.3%
MOLDING BRICKS 1
1.3%
MONEY EXCHANGE 1
1.3%
NURSE 1
1.3%
PASTOR 1
1.3%
PETI TRADER 1
1.3%
PETTY TRADE 1
1.3%
PRIMARY SCHOOL TEACHER 2
2.6%
PRIMARY TEACHER 1
1.3%
RELIGIOUS PROFESSIONALS 1
1.3%
RETAIL SALE IN NON SPECI 1
1.3%
RUBBER TAPPER 1
1.3%
SALE OF CROPS 1
1.3%
SALES OF HOUSEHOLD ITEMS 1
1.3%
SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER 2
2.6%
SELLER 1
1.3%
SHOP KEEPER 1
1.3%
SUBSISTENCE CORP FARMERS 1
1.3%
SUBSISTENCE CROP FARMER 1
1.3%
SUBSISTENCE FARMER 1
1.3%
SUBSISTENCE FARMING 2
2.6%
SUBSISTENEE FARMER 1
1.3%
SUSISTENCE FARMING 1
1.3%
TAXI DRIVER 1
1.3%
TEACHER 2
2.6%
TRADITIONAL CHIEF 1
1.3%
VEGETABLE (FARM) 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Describe the occupation and main tasks or duties in at least 2 words.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.