The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F30]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
165326
Downloads
38732
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

What was the main source of start-up capital for this income-generating activity (hh_h_08_2)

Data file: HH_H

Overview

Valid: 288
Invalid: 4111
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 113
End: 114
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main source of start-up capital for this business? - source of capital - 2nd
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loan from family/friends 12
4.2%
2 Gift from family/friends 54
18.8%
3 Sale of assets owned 2
0.7%
4 Proceeds from another business (non-agriculture) 31
10.8%
5 Proceeds from another business (agriculture) 28
9.7%
6 Own savings 114
39.6%
7 Susu 32
11.1%
8 Non-profitable lending institution 2
0.7%
9 Bank or other institution 3
1%
10 Loan from money lender 3
1%
11 Inherited 0
0%
12 Other, specify 6
2.1%
13 No start-up cost 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 4111
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.