The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F31]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
168473
Downloads
38805
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

What was the cause of this situation? 2nd (hh_i_10_2)

Data file: HH_I1

Overview

Valid: 1169
Invalid: 2919
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 40
End: 41
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When did you experience this incident? - 2nd
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Inadequate household stocks due to early or heavy rain/floods 54
4.6%
2 Inadequate household stocks due to late rain/drought 65
5.6%
3 Inadequate food stocks during planting season (hunger time) 156
13.3%
4 Inadequate household food stocks due to plant disease/insects 59
5%
5 Inadequate household food stocks due to bird/grass cutter (groundhog) attacks 162
13.9%
6 Inadequate household food stocks due to landslide/erosion 6
0.5%
7 Inadequate household food stocks due to small land size 28
2.4%
8 Inadequate household food stocks due to lack of farm inputs 46
3.9%
9 Food in the market was very expensive 308
26.3%
10 Inaccessible markets due to high transportation costs/ bad roads 105
9%
11 No food in the market 30
2.6%
12 Other, specify 150
12.8%
Sysmiss 2919
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.