The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F33]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
159536
Downloads
38669
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

The walls of the main dwelling are predominantly made of what matrials? (hh_j_08)

Data file: HH_J1

Overview

Valid: 4086
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 50
End: 50
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
The walls of the main dwelling are predominantly made of what materials?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Mud and sticks 2650
64.9%
2 Mud bricks 606
14.8%
3 Zinc/iron/tin 125
3.1%
4 Stone/clay bricks 123
3%
5 Sand Crete/ cement blocks 549
13.4%
6 Wood or timber 12
0.3%
7 Poles/reeds/bamboo, grass or mat 14
0.3%
8 Tarpaulin/plastic sheet 1
0%
9 Other, specify 6
0.1%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.