The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F33]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
169798
Downloads
38821
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

What is the household's main source of water for washing (for example laundry, b (hh_j_26_1)

Data file: HH_J1

Overview

Valid: 4088
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 88
End: 89
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the household's main source of water for washing (for example laundry, bathing, etc)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pipe or pump indoors 43
1.1%
2 Pipe or pump outdoors 559
13.7%
3 Public standpipe/tap 226
5.5%
4 Boreholes/tubewell/mechanical well 293
7.2%
5 Neighboring household 4
0.1%
6 Water vendor (clean water) 5
0.1%
7 Push push water vendor 7
0.2%
8 Closed well 582
14.2%
9 Open well 262
6.4%
10 River, lake or creek 1877
45.9%
11 Rainwater 226
5.5%
12 Bottled water/drum/plastic bag 2
0%
13 Other, specify 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.