The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F35]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
159906
Downloads
38676
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

Item codes (hh_k_00_b)

Data file: HH_K1

Overview

Valid: 429240
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 22
Width: 4
Range: 101 - 1111
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Local Rice 4088
1%
102 Imported Rice (including pusswa, butter rice, etc.) 4088
1%
103 Corn (Maize) 4088
1%
104 Other cereals (Specify) 4088
1%
105 Corn flour, Wheat flour/Farina, Semolina 4088
1%
106 Other flours (specify) 4088
1%
107 Bread (long bread, round bread, Lebanese bread etc.) 4088
1%
108 Pasta products (macaroni, spaghetti) 4088
1%
109 Fritters (Callah), Pastry and Doughnut, Biscuits and Cakes, Corn bread, Rice bread, Short bread etc. 4088
1%
201 Cassava roots 4088
1%
202 Cassava flour (fufu), gari 4088
1%
203 Yams 4088
1%
204 Sweet potatoes 4088
1%
205 Irish Potatoes 4088
1%
206 Plantains 4088
1%
207 Bitter balls/Kitilay 4088
1%
208 Eddoes 4088
1%
209 Other roots and tubers (specify) 4088
1%
301 Sugar 4088
1%
302 Sweets (Candies, etc) 4088
1%
303 Chocolate/Ice Creams 4088
1%
304 Honey, syrups, 4088
1%
305 Jams, marmalade, jellies 4088
1%
401 Dried beans 4088
1%
402 Dried peas 4088
1%
403 Other lentils and pulses 4088
1%
501 Kola Nut/Beetel Nut 4088
1%
502 Groundnuts in shell/shelled/butter, Groundpea 4088
1%
503 Groundnut oil 4088
1%
504 Coconuts oil 4088
1%
505 Palm nuts 4088
1%
506 Palm oil 4088
1%
507 Palm Kernel Oil 4088
1%
508 Argo Oils/ Vegetable Oils / Olive Oil 4088
1%
509 Butter, margarine and other not fat butter 4088
1%
510 Other seeds/nuts or products from nuts/seeds (cotton, soya) 4088
1%
511 Sesame Seeds / Beneseeds 4088
1%
512 Animal fats 4088
1%
601 Fresh tomatoes 4088
1%
602 Onions 4088
1%
603 Garlic 4088
1%
604 Cassava Leaves 4088
1%
605 Cabbage, Lettuce 4088
1%
606 Okra 4088
1%
607 Collard Greens 4088
1%
608 Potato greens/ sweet potato greens 4088
1%
609 Other green leaves (folong, oseille) 4088
1%
610 Eggplant 4088
1%
611 Carrots 4088
1%
612 Green beans 4088
1%
613 Ginger 4088
1%
614 Other vegetables 4088
1%
701 Bananas 4088
1%
702 Citrus fruits (oranges, lemon, tangerines, lime, etc.) 4088
1%
703 Mangoes 4088
1%
704 Papayas / Paw Paw 4088
1%
705 Avacados / Butter Pear 4088
1%
706 Pineapples 4088
1%
707 Coconuts (mature/immature) 4088
1%
708 Grapefruit 4088
1%
709 Cucumber 4088
1%
710 Other fruits (guava, apples, watermelon, etc) 4088
1%
801 Eggs 4088
1%
802 Goat/mutton meat 4088
1%
803 Sheep/lamb meat 4088
1%
804 Beef (cow) including minced sausage, liver etc. 4088
1%
805 Corned Beef 4088
1%
806 Pork including sausages and bacon 4088
1%
807 Pig Feet 4088
1%
808 Live Chicken 4088
1%
809 Frozen Chicken 4088
1%
810 Chicken Feet 4088
1%
811 Other Domestic Fowl (Ducks, Guinea fowl, game birds etc) 4088
1%
812 Meat from other domesticated animals 4088
1%
813 Smoked Fish (dried/salted) 4088
1%
814 Fresh Fish (cassava fish, cavalla fish, mackerel, snappers, soul fish etc.) 4088
1%
815 Canned fish (sardines etc) 4088
1%
816 Crustaceans and mollusks (crab, shrimp etc) 4088
1%
817 Other aquatic products 4088
1%
818 Wild/Bush meat (Porcupine gazelle, palm worms, chenilles, monkey meat) 4088
1%
901 Canned milk/ condensed milk 4088
1%
902 Milk products (like cream, cheese, yoghurt etc) 4088
1%
903 Powdered Milk 4088
1%
904 Fresh milk (directly from animal) 4088
1%
1001 Salt 4088
1%
1002 Dry Pepper 4088
1%
1003 Fresh Pepper 4088
1%
1004 Bouillon cubes (maggi, jumbo, etc) 4088
1%
1005 Tomato Paste 4088
1%
1006 Fresh Yeast 4088
1%
1007 French Fries Potato 4088
1%
1008 Tomato Ketchup 4088
1%
1009 Baby Foods (e.g. rice based, wheat based etc.) 4088
1%
1010 Other spices and condiments 4088
1%
1101 Coffee and cocoa 4088
1%
1102 Tea, Herbal Tea (Lipton's) 4088
1%
1103 Chocolate drinks (ovaltine, etc) 4088
1%
1104 Fruit Juice 4088
1%
1105 Mineral Water 4088
1%
1106 Other raw materials for drinks 4088
1%
1107 Bottled/Canned soft drinks(coke/pepsi etc) 4088
1%
1108 Local Beer (Club, Stout) 4088
1%
1109 Imported Beer (Heineken, Becks, Savanna) 4088
1%
1110 Nicom / Palm wine / Cane Juice 4088
1%
1111 Other alcoholic beverages (Gin, Johnny Walker, Dewar etc) 4088
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.