The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LBR_2014_HIES_V01_M / variable [F47]
central

Household Income and Expenditure Survey 2014-2015

Liberia, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2014_HIES_v01_M
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute for Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 25, 2016
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
160587
Downloads
38686
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HH_A
  • HH_B
  • HH_C
  • HH_D
  • HH_E
  • HH_F
  • HH_G
  • HH_H
  • HH_I1
  • HH_I2
  • HH_J1
  • HH_J2
  • HH_K1
  • HH_K2
  • HH_K3
  • HH_L1
  • HH_L2
  • HH_M
  • HH_N1
  • HH_N2
  • HH_N3
  • HH_O
  • HH_P1
  • HH_P2
  • HH_Q
  • HH_R
  • HH_S
  • HH_CONSUMPTION

Shock ID (hh_q_00)

Data file: HH_Q

Overview

Valid: 77671
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 17
End: 19
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 119
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Drought or Floods 4087
5.3%
102 Crop disease or crop pests such as ground-hog attacks 4088
5.3%
103 Livestock died or were stolen 4088
5.3%
104 Household business failure, non-agricultural 4088
5.3%
105 Loss of salaried employment or non-payment of salary 4088
5.3%
106 Large fall in sale prices for crops 4088
5.3%
107 Large rise in price of food 4088
5.3%
108 Large rise in agricultural input prices 4088
5.3%
109 Severe water shortage 4088
5.3%
110 Restricted access to markets 4088
5.3%
111 Chronic/severe illness or accident of household member 4088
5.3%
112 Death of a member of household 4088
5.3%
113 Death of other family member 4088
5.3%
114 Break-up of the household 4088
5.3%
115 Conflict/Violence 4088
5.3%
116 Bushfire/Fire 4088
5.3%
117 Hijacking/Robbery/burglary/assault/Theft 4088
5.3%
118 Dwelling damaged, destroyed 4088
5.3%
119 Other, Specify 4088
5.3%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.