The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / MKD_2013_STEP-HH_V01_M / variable [V64]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 2)

Macedonia, FYR, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MKD_2013_STEP-HH_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/a3mn-1m51
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 06, 2016
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
122857
Downloads
8431
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP
    Macedonia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Macedonia_working

Source of drinking water (m1b_q08)

Data file: STEP Macedonia_HH Roster_s10_final

Overview

Valid: 16426
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 237
End: 238
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Module 1: Household Level Information Part B: Dwelling

8) What is the main source of drinking water for this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 0
0%
1 water supply connected to public water pipeline 16104
98%
2 water supply connected to private air compressed water tank 12
0.1%
3 private fountain connected to public water pipeline 15
0.1%
4 public fountain connected to public water pipeline 4
0%
5 public fountain connected on separate spring 14
0.1%
6 excavated well (pump) 16
0.1%
7 perforated (piped) pump 24
0.1%
8 aerial well (pump) 0
0%
9 regulated spring 11
0.1%
10 unregulated spring 3
0%
11 tank (water cistern) with percolator 0
0%
12 tank (water cistern) without percolator 0
0%
13 surface water (from river, stream, cave, ditch, etc) 0
0%
14 bottled water 223
1.4%
19 other (specify) 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If "BOTTLED WATER", GOTO Q10
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.