The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / UKR_2013_STEP-HH_V01_M / variable [F2]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2013 (Wave 1)

Ukraine, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UKR_2013_STEP-HH_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/kg03-xb16
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 07, 2016
Last modified
Apr 07, 2016
Page views
107861
Downloads
14007
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Ukraine_HH
    Roster_s10a
  • STEP
    Ukraine_working

B32.7. Do people take advantage of you? (m6a_q0107)

Data file: STEP Ukraine_working

Overview

Valid: 2380
Invalid: 9
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3198
End: 3198
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
People are different from each other. When you answer these questions, think about how you compare to other people, both at work, if you work, and at home. We understand that some of the questions seem alike. Please understand that we are asking these questions to people all over the world, and we want to make sure that we ask them in every way possible. Rate each of the items below by pointing at the response that best describes you. Do not spend a lot of time thinking about the items—just give your first response. There are no right or wrong answers.

- Interviewer: show card #5 . Make sure that respondent understands the meaning of the scale in show card #5.
- Read description to respondent. Have respondent point to their answer on card #5. Circle the indicated response in cells below.
- If the respondent does not answer a question, leave it until the end and then come back and try again. If finally the question is not answered, mark a line across all 4 answer blocks on that line.
- If respondent asks for explanation examples, say "I'm not supposed to try to explain these statements. Just think what the statement means to you."
Literal question
Module 6: Personality, Behavior and Preferences
Part A: Personality and Behavior

Q1. Show card #5 How do you see yourself?
107: Do people take advantage of you?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Almost always 186
7.8%
2 Most of the time 358
15%
3 Some of the time 1165
48.9%
4 Almost never 671
28.2%
Sysmiss 9
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.